HIGH COURT OF JUDICATURE AT ALLAHABAD
(Arranged According to Date of Appointment)    PHC: Parent High Court
List of Former Hon’ble Judges
S.N. Name Served at Allahabad Remarks
Fom To

1

Hon'ble Gilbert Stuart Henderson

1900  

 

2

Hon'ble Sir Benry George Richards

1905 1911

Subsequently Chief Justice.

3

Hon'ble Mr. Cursetjee Rustomjee

1906       

 

 

4

Hon'ble Charles Coleman Dillon

1907  

 

5

Hon'ble Sir Henry Daly Griffin, I.C.S.

1908

1914

 

6

Hon'ble Mr. Syed Karamat Husain

1908

1912

 

7

Hon'ble Sir Charles Ross Alston

1909       

 

 

8

Hon'ble Sir William Tudball, I.C.S.

1909

1922

 

9

Hon'ble Sir Edward Maynard Des Chamier

1910

1915

Subsequently Chief Justice Patna High Court.

10

Hon'ble Mr. Syed Mohd. Rafiq

1912

1923

 

11

Hon'ble Mr. Henry Ward Lyle, I.C.S.

1913

 

 

12

Hon'ble Mr. Theodore Caro Pigott

1914

1925

 

13

Hon'ble Sir Sunder Lal

1916  

 

Sometime Vice-Chancellor Allahabad University.

14

Hon'ble Sir Cecil Henry Walsh

1916

1928

 

15

Hon'ble Sir S. Abdur Rauf

1918

 

 

16

Hon'ble Mr. Alfred Edward Ryves

1920

1925

 

17

Hon'ble Mr. Benjamin Lindsay

1921

1928

 

18

Hon'ble Mr. William Wallach

1921

 

 

19

Hon'ble Mr. Gokul Prasad

1921

1924

Sometime Vice-Chancellor Allahabad University.

20

Hon'ble Sir Louis Stuart

1922

1928

 

21

Hon'ble Shah Mohammad Sulaiman

1923

1932

Chief Justice 1932-1937 Fedral Court 1937-1941

22

Hon'ble Mr. Everad Reginald Neve, I.C.S.

1924       

 

 

23

Hon'ble Mr. Kanhaiya Lal

1924

1932

 

24

Hon'ble Sir Barjor Jamshedjee Dalal, I.C.S.

1925

1931

 

25

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sidney Reginald Daniels, I.C.S.

1925

1928

 

26

Hon'ble Sir Lal Gopal Mukerji

1926

1934

 

27

Hon'ble Mr. Guy Ponsonby Boys

1926

1932

 

28

Hon'ble Mr. Lalit Mohan Bannerji

1926

1932

 

29

Hon'ble Mr. Ernest Horatio Ashworth

1926

1929

 

30

Hon'ble Mr. Surendra Nath Sen

1927

1932

 

31

Hon'ble Mr. John Charles Weir

1928       

 

  

32

Hon'ble Mr. Carleton Moss King

1929

1934

Subsequently Judge of the Oudh Chief Court.

33

Hon'ble Sir Charles Nenry Bayley Kendall, I.C.S.

1929

1935

 

34

Hon'ble Sir John Douglas Young

1929

1934

Subsequently Chief Justice Lahore High Court.

35

Hon'ble Mr. Ayrton George Popplewell Pullan

1931

1933

 

36

Hon'ble Mr. Chaudhari Niamat Ullah

1932

1937

 

37

Hon'ble Sir Edward Bennet

1932

1940

 

38

Hon'ble Iqbal Ahmad

1933

1941

Chief Justice 1941-1946.

39

Hon'ble Mr. Barthold Schlesinger Kisch

1934

1935

 

40

Hon'ble Mr. Rachpal Singh

1934

1940

 

41

Hon'ble Sir Arthur Trevor Harries

1934

1938

Subsequently Chief Justice Patna, Lahore and Calcutta High Court.

42

Hon'ble Sir Harold James Collister

1935

1944

 

43

Hon'ble Mr. Harold Gordon Smith

1935

1936

 

44

Hon'ble Sir James Joseph Whittlesea Allsop, I.C.S.

1935

1947

 

45

Hon'ble Mr. Uma Shanker Bajpai

1937

1943

  

46

Hon'ble Mr. Ganga Nath

1937

1942

Subsequently Chief Justice Kashmir High Court.

47

Hon'ble Mr. Mohammad Ismail

1937

1944

 

48

Hon'ble Kamalakanta Verma

1937

1946

Chief Justice 1946-1947, Subsequently Chief Justice Rajasthan High Court.

49

Hon'ble Mr. Tika Ram Misra

1938

 

 

50

Hon'ble Sir Henry Benedict Linthwaite Brand

1939

1947

 

51

Hon'ble Mr. Tej Narain Mulla

1940

1947

 

52

Hon'ble Mr. Archibald Henry De Burrch Hambler

1940

1946

 

53

Hon'ble Mr. Shyam Krishna Dar

1940

1944

  

54

Hon'ble Mr. Robert Langdon Yorke, I.C.S.

08.05.1942

02.02.1947

 

55

Hon'ble Mr. J.D. Yaung

1942 1947

 

56

Hon'ble Mr. Phillip P. M. Chichele Plowden

1942

1944

 

57

Hon'ble Mr. Girish Prasad Mathur

1942

1947

 

58

Hon'ble Mr. John Reginald William Bennett

1944

1947

 

59

Hon'ble Mr. Mohammad Waliullah

24.07.1944

14.10.1952

 

60

Hon'ble Mr. Sheo Prasad Sinha

1944

1949

 

61

Hon'ble Mr. W. Wallach

1944  

 

62

Hon'ble Mr. C. Walsh

1944  

 

63

Hon'ble Mr. J.C. Weir

1944  

 

64

Hon'ble Mr. Gopal Swarup Pathak

1945

1946

 

65

Hon'ble Mr. Sankar Saran

20.03.1946

23.03.1953

 

66

Hon'ble Mr. Orby Howell Mootham

22.07.1946

Chief Justice 1955-16.02.1961

67

Hon'ble Mr. Raghubar Dayal

22.07.1946

25.10.1960

Elevated to Supreme Court from 27.07.1960 - 21.05.1965

68

Hon'ble Mr. Mansur Alam

22.07.1946

 

 

69

Hon'ble Mr. Harish Chandra

15.01.1947

15..09.1954

 

70

Hon'ble Mr. Akbar Husain Choudhry

1947

 

 

71

Hon'ble Mr. Prakash Narain Sapru

20.01.1947

1954

 

72

Hon'ble Mr. Kailash Nath Wanchoo

17.02.1947

1950

Transferred to Rajasthan High Court As Chief Justice. Elevated to Supreme Court of India from 11.08.1958.

73

Hon'ble Mr. Bind Bansi Prasad

21.07.1947

20.02.1953

 

74

Hon'ble Mr. Shambhu Nath Seth

14.05.1948

1951

 

75

Hon'ble Mr. Chandra Bhan Agarwal

14.05.1948

19.03.1957

 

76

Hon'ble Mr. Piayrelal Bhargava

20.05.1948

05.01.1953

Expired 

77

Hon'ble Mr. Praduman Kishan Kaul

24.07.1948

23.01.1950

 

78

Hon'ble Mr. Mushtaz Ahmad

26.07.1948

09.02.1953

 

79

Hon'ble Mr. Ghulam Hasan

26.07.1948

03.07.1951

Supreme Court 08.09.1952-05.11.1954

80

Hon'ble Mr. Lakshmi Shankar Misra

26.07.1948

30.01.1952

PHC: Allahabad, Appointed as Chief Justice of Hyderabad High Court 

81

Hon'ble Mr. Mubashir Husain Qidwai

26.07.1948

19.02.1957

Expired  

82

Hon'ble Mr. M.C. Desai

13.12.1948

16.01.1961

Appointed as Chief Justice (17.01.1961 to 24.02.1966)

83

Hon'ble Mr. Santdas Bulchand Chandiramani

15.12.1948

20.05.1952

Expired   

84

Hon'ble Mr. Vashistha Bhargava

24.01.1950

08.08.1966

Appointed as Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court from 25.02.1966 and Elevated to Supreme Court of India 09.08.1966-04.02.1971

85

Hon'ble Mr. Brij Mohan Lall

01.06.1951

26.04.1961

 

86

Hon'ble Mr. Ram Narain Gurtu

01.06.1951

26.04.1961

 

87

Hon'ble Mr. Mirza Nasir Ullah Beg

01.06.1951 04.06.1967

 Chief Justice 1967-1968

88

Hon'ble Mr. Basudeva Mukerhji

08.08.1952

11.11.1962

 

89

Hon'ble Mr. Misri Lal Chaturvedi

08.08.1952

07.07.1959

 

90

Hon'ble Mr. Hari Shanker Chaturvedi

1952

1957

 

91

Hon'ble Mr. Atma Charan, I.C.S.

22.12.1952

24.03.1954

Expired  

92

Hon'ble Mr. Randhir Singh

1953

1958

 

93

Hon'ble Mr. Harnath Prasad Asthana

06.04.1953

31.12.1958

 

94

Hon'ble Mr. Dwijendra Nath Roy

14.12.1953

16.03.1960

 

95

Hon'ble Mr. Gopalji Mehrotra

06.05.1954

31.10.1957

Transferred to Assam High Court 

96

Hon'ble Mr. Basil Reginald James, I.C.S.

23.08.1954

13.07.1960

Expired   

97

Hon'ble Mr. Anand Narain Mulla

23.08.1954

24.10.1961

 

98

Hon'ble Mr. Radha Krishna Chowdhry

11.11.1954

18.11.1958

 

99

Hon'ble Mr. Srinarain Sahai

11.11.1954

13.01.1961

 

100

Hon'ble Mr. Vishnu Datta Bhargava

31.03.1955

30.04.1961

 

101

Hon'ble Mr. Balram Upadhya

31.03.1955

18.06.1961

 

102. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Vidyadhar Govind Oak, I.C.S. 31.03.1955   Born on May 18, 1909. Graduated in Law. Educated at Maharaja College, Jaipur, Madhav College, Ujjain, Holkar College, Indore and University College of Science, Allahabad. Joined the ICS on Oct 12, 1931. Served in UP as Assistant Collector and Joint Magistrate for five year and as District Judge for 16 years. Confirmed as District and Sessions Judge in October, 1941. Also worked as Judicial Commissioner of Ajmer for four months. Appointed Judge, Allahabad High Court on Mar 31, 1955. Appointed Chief Justice from Jun 4, 1957 to May 18, 1971.

103

Hon'ble Mr. Ambika Prasad Srivastava

13.12.1956

18.02.1963

 

104

Hon'ble Mr. Jagbans Kishore Tandon

17.12.1956

09.07.1961

 

105

Hon'ble Mr. Jagdish Sahai

06.05.1957

19.05.1971

 

106

Hon'ble Mr. Bishambhar Dayal

06.05.1957  

14.09.1972 

 

107

Hon'ble Mr. Jawahar Nath Takru

06.05.1957

01.12.1968 

 

108

Hon'ble Mr. Bishan Narain Nigam

04.11.1957  

04.04.1968 

 

109

Hon'ble Mr. Shanti Swarup Dhavan

28.06.1958  

02.07.1967 

 

110

Hon'ble Mr. William Broome

08.02.1958

18.03.1972

 

111

Hon'ble Mr. Shashi Kant Verma

30.06.1958

18.05.1971

Appointed as Chief Justice from 19.05.1971-06.11.1973 

112

Hon'ble Mr. Dhatri Saran Mathur

15.01.1959

15.11.1973

Appointed as Chief Justice from 16.11.1973-13.11.1974  

113

Hon'ble Mr. Debi Prasad Uniyal

12.05.1959  

03.09.1967 

 

114

Hon'ble Mr. Surendra Narain Dwivedi

12.05.1959  

14.08.1972 

Elevated to Supreme Court 14.08.1972-08.12.1974

115

Hon'ble Mr. Ram Asrey Misra

14.07.1959  

15.06.1969 

 

116

Hon'ble Mr. Kailash Prasad Mathur

03.05.1960

1963

 

117

Hon'ble Mr. Jhandu Datta Sharma

20.05.1960

19.08.1962

 

118

Hon'ble Mr. Mithan Lal

20.09.1960

03.08.1963

 

119

Hon'ble Mr. Tiruvalyangudi Ramabhadran

02.02.1961

25.07.1972 

 

120

Hon'ble Mr. Brij Lal Gupta

1961

1962

 

121

Hon'ble Mr. Shambhu Dayal Singh

03.08.1961

01.06.1963

 

122

Hon'ble Mr. Shiv Chander Machandra

16.08.1961

20.06.1967 

 

123

Hon'ble Mr. Bhagwan Das Gupta

22.08.1961

22.06.1973

 

124

Hon'ble Mr. Kunwar Bahadur Asthana

22.08.1961

13.11.1974

Appointed as Chief Justice from 14.11.1974-09.05.1977

125

Hon'ble Mr. Shiv Nath Katju

23.04.1962

05.01.1972

 

126

Hon'ble Mr. Gyandera Kumar

23.04.1962  

12.03.1972

Expired on 17.01.2003

127

Hon'ble Mr. Raghunandan Swarup Pathak

01.10.1962  

14.03.1972 

Appointed as Chief Justice Himanchal Pradesh and Supreme Court 20.02.1978-18.06.1989

128

Hon'ble Mr. Durgeshwar Dayal Seth

11.01.1963

26.12.1971

 

129

Hon'ble Mr. Mahesh Chandra

11.06.1963  

02.03.1969 

 

130

Hon'ble Mr. Mirza Hamidullah Beg

11.06.1963  

22.07.1975 

Elevated to Supreme Court 10.12.1971-21.02.1978

131

Hon'ble Mr. Ram Nath Sharma

11.06.1963

04.11.1966

 

132

Hon'ble Mr. Gursan Das Sahgal

16.07.1963

01.07.1970

 

133

Hon'ble Mr. Shankar Dayal Khare

16.07.1963

28.10.1972

 

134

Hon'ble Mr. Gyan Chand Mathur

29.07.1963

13.01.1977

 

135

Hon'ble Mr. Gangeshwar Prasad

29.07.1963

03.01.1970

 

136

Hon'ble Mr. Chand Behari Capoor

07.10.1963

27.02.1967 

 

137

Hon'ble Mr. Satish Chandra Agarwal

07.10.1963  

 01.09.1986

Transferred to Calcutta High Court 

138

Hon'ble Mr. Harish Chandra Pati Tripathi

07.10.1963  

01.09.1971 

 

139

Hon'ble Mr. Lakshmi Prasad Nigam

19.10.1964

17.05.1970

 

140

Hon'ble Mr. Surendra Narain Singh

19.10.1964

01.06.1971

 

141

Hon'ble Mr. Uma Shanker Srivastava

08.02.1965

31.03.1972

 

142

Hon'ble Mr. Rajeshwari Prasad

07.10.1965  

14.01.1969 

 

143

Hon'ble Mr. Rameshwar Chandra

07.10.1965  

23.07.1969 

 
144

Hon'ble Mr. Yashoda Nandan

25.04.1966  

03.02.1984 

Expired

145

Hon'ble Mr. Abani Kumar Kirty

09.01.1967  

19.07.1973

 

146

Hon'ble Mr. Krishan Chander Puri

27.02.1967

27.10.1972

 

147

Hon'ble Mr. Jai Shanker Trivedi

03.04.1967  

15..09.1973

 

148

Hon'ble Mr. Tulsi Prasad Mukherjee

07.07.1969

24.07.1970

 

149

Hon'ble Mr. Ram Lal Gulati

03.01.1968

12.12.1975

 

150

Hon'ble Mr. Ram Briksha Mishra

03.01.1968  

30.01.1981

Transferred to Supreme Court 30.01.1981 to 14.06.1986

151

Hon'ble Mr. Kuber Nath Srivastava

12.01.1968  

01.07.1974

 

152

Hon'ble Mr. Gur Saran Lal Srivastava

15.01.1968

13.05.1972

 

153

Hon'ble Mr. Banii Bilas Misra

29.04.1968

11.04.1971

 

154

Hon'ble Mr. Chaturbhuj Das Parekh

06.05.1968

08.06.1975

 

155

Hon'ble Mr. Bhimaji Narayanrao Lokur

08.07.1968

26.02.1972

 

156

Hon'ble Mr. Om Prakash Trivedi

31.12.1968

03.09.1971

 

157

Hon'ble Mr. Hari Swarup

10.01.1969 19.04.1981  

158

Hon'ble Mr. Mahesh Narain Shukla

14.03.1969         

29.11.1983

Chief Justice 29.11.1983-05.10.1985

159

Hon'ble Mr. Kunj Behari Srivastava

07.07.1969 10.07.1975  
160

Hon'ble Mr. Jagmohan Lal

1969         

 

 

161

Hon'ble Mr. Hirdai Narain Seth

07.07.1969         

15.10.1987

Acting Chief Justice 06.10.1985-17.08.1986. Transferred to Punjab & Harayana High Court.

162

Hon'ble Mr. Mohammad Hamid Husain

07.07.1969         

19.08.1981

 

163

Hon'ble Mr. Sudhir Bhusan Malik

25.08.1972   

04.11.1980

 

164

Hon'ble Mr. H.C. Pati Tripathi

03.05.1968

01.09.1971

 

165

Hon'ble Mr. Jagmohan Lal Sinha

03.01.1970

12.05.1982

 

166

Hon'ble Mr. Kamal Narain Singh

25.08.1970         

13.12.1988

Elevated to Supreme Court 10.03.1986-12.12.1991. Chief Justice of India 25.11.1991.

167

Hon'ble Mr. Chandra Shekhar Prasad Singh

26.10.1970         

 

 Expired on 20.03.1982

168

Hon'ble Mr. Gopi Nath

17.12.1970         

04.08.1984

 

169

Hon'ble Mr. Tribeni Sahai Misra

03.09.1971      

15.11.1984

 

170

Hon'ble Mr. Narain Dutt Ojha

03.09.1971         

 

Transferred as Chief Justice M.P. High Court thereafter elevated to Supreme Court 10.11.1988-18.01.1991

171

Hon'ble Mr. Kamta Nath Seth

03.09.1971         

15.08.1983

 

172

Hon'ble Mr. Pratap Narain Bakshi

03.09.1971         

07.02.1984

 

173

Hon'ble Mr. Hirdey Nath Kapoor

04.09.1972

26.12.1980

 

174

Hon'ble Mr. Hira Lal Capoor

04.09.1972

12.06.1976

 

175

Hon'ble Mr. Onkar Singh

04.09.1972

14.10.1976

 

176

Hon'ble Mr. Prem Prakash

04.09.1972

27.12.1979

 

177

Hon'ble Mr. Sarup Krishna Kaul

06.08.1973

04.04.1978

 

178

Hon'ble Mr. Chander Prakash

06.08.1973

16.03.1977

 

179

Hon'ble Mr. Mahesh Prasad Mehrotra

06.08.1973

10.08.1984

 

180

Hon'ble Mr. Dwarka Nath Ojha

06.08.1973

16.07.1987

 

181

Hon'ble Mr. Amitav Banerji

06.08.1973

 

Chief Justice of  Allahabad High Court From 16.07.1987 to 06.11.1988

182

Hon'ble Mr. B.N. Katju

06.08.1973

 

Chief Justice from 07.11.1988 to 22.05.1989

183

Hon'ble Mr. K.C. Agrawal

06.08.1973

15.01.1996

24.05.1989 to 1990 

184

Hon'ble Mr. Girwar Dayal Srivastava

01.01.1975

09.12.1979

 

185

Hon'ble Mr. Jagdish Prasad Chaturvedi

01.01.1975

07.02.1981

 

186

Hon'ble Mr. Mathura Prasad Saxena

01.01.1975

01.08.1981

 

187

Hon'ble Mr. Varmeshwar Nath Varma

08.01.1976

05.05.1981

 

188

Hon'ble Mr. M.M.M. Husain

08.01.1976

08.12.1982

 

189

Hon'ble Mr. K.S. Verma

08.01.1976

05.05.1986

 

190

Hon'ble Mr. B.N. Sapru

27.01.1976

24.08.1988

 

191

Hon'ble Mr. R.M. Sahai

27.01.1976

 

Elevated to Supreme Court of India 11.01.1990 to 24.06.1995

192

Hon'ble Mr. D.M. Chandrashekhar

05.07.1976

09.05.1977

Chief Justice 10.05.1977-21.03.1978

193

Hon'ble Mr. M.B.U. Farooqi

18.10.1976

 

Transferred to Jammu & Kashmir High Court

194

Hon'ble Mr. P.N. Harkauli

18.10.1976

13.09.1983

 

195

Hon'ble Mr. Asif Ansari

01.03.1977  

Expired on 20.08.1977

196

Hon'ble Mr. D.N. Agarwal

17.11.1977

03.10.1983

 

197

Hon'ble Mr. P.S. Gupta

17.11.1977

15.07.1982

 

198

Hon'ble Mr. R.R. Rastogi

17.11.1977

10.09.1982

 

199

Hon'ble Mr. U.C. Srivastava

17.11.1977

10.05.1990

 

200

Hon'ble Mr. K.P. Singh

17.11.1977

05.08.1991

 

201

Hon'ble Mr. P.N. Goel

17.11.1977

04.12.1982

 

202

Hon'ble Mr. S.D. Agarwala

17.11.1977 15.01.1994

PHC: Allahabad, Appointed as Chief Justice of Punjab & Haryana High Court from 13.11.1992

203

Hon'ble Mr. M.M. Gupta

17.11.1977

03.08.1982

 

204

Hon'ble Mr. Mahavir Singh

17.11.1977

14.09.1982

 

205

Hon'ble Mr. Syed Jarrar Hyder

30.03.1978

07.07.1982

 

206

Hon'ble Mr. V.N. Misra

30.03.1978

01.07.1983

 

207

Hon'ble Mr. K.N. Goyal

30.03.1978

29.06.1985

 

208

Hon'ble Mr. V.K. Mehrotra

30.03.1978

19.10.1992

PHC: Allahabad, Transferred to Himachal Pradesh High Court from 12.05.1988

209

Hon'ble Mr. S.C. Mathur

30.03.1978

18.03.1994

Acting Chief Justice 09.01.1993-12.10.1993 transferred to Jammu & Kashmir as Chief Justice

210

Hon'ble Mr. R.C. Srivastava

30.03.1978  

Resigned

211

Hon'ble Mr. Murlidhar

    Resigned

212

Hon'ble Mr. R.S. Singh

14.12.1978

08.10.1983

 

213

Hon'ble Mr. Om Prakash Rana

14.12.1978

  Resigned

214

Hon'ble Mr. A.N. Varma

14.12.1978

14.02.1992

 

215

Hon'ble Mr. N.N. Mittal

14.12.1978

06.04.1992

 

216

Hon'ble Mr. V.K. Khanna

02.07.1979

15.02.1997

Acting Chief Justice 13.10.1997-24.04.1994 transferred as Chief Justice

217

Hon'ble Mr. Bisheshwar Dayal Agarwal

02.07.1979   Resigned

218

Hon'ble Mr. Krishna Mohan Dayal

02.07.1979   Resigned
219

Hon'ble Mr. R.B. Lal

01.01.1981

07.07.1985

 

220

Hon'ble Dr. B.N. Misra

05.01.1981

09.11.1992

Chief Justice Sikkim High Court

221

Hon'ble Mr. Kailash Nath Misra

24.03.1981

15.07.1988

 

222

Hon'ble Mr. M. Wahajuddin

24.03.1981

01.07.1985

 

223

Hon'ble Mr. S. Zaheer Hasan

24.03.1981

01.07.1985

 
224

Hon'ble Mr. B.C. Jauhari

24.03.1981

01.10.1984

 

225

Hon'ble Mr. R.C. Deo Sharma

24.03.1981

06.11.1984

 

226

Hon'ble Mr. K.C. Dhuliya

24.05.1981 13.11.1991

Expired

227

Hon'ble Mr. Saiyed Saghir Ahmed

02.11.1981

 

Appointed as Supreme Court Judge 06.03.1995-30.06.2000

228

Hon'ble Mr. N.N. Sharma

02.11.1981

09.12.1985

 

229

Hon'ble Mr. A.S. Srivastava

02.11.1981

23.05.1986

 
230

Hon'ble Mr. S.S. Sodhi

18.06.1982 09.04.1995

PHC:Punjab & Haryana, Appointed As Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court on 29.04.1994-09.04.1995

231

Hon'ble Mr. O.P. Saxena

04.10.1982

27.06.1986

 

232

Hon'ble Mr. R.A. Misra

04.10.1982

19.11.1987

 

233

Hon'ble Mr. B.D. Agarwal

04.10.1982

26.04.1987

 

234

Hon'ble Mr. S.K. Dhaon

04.10.1982

12.02.1992

 
235. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Visheshwar Nath Khare 25.06.1983 01.02.1996 Born on May 02, 1939. Graduated in Law. Enrolled as Advocate Allahabad High Court on Nov 28, 1961. Practised on the Civil, Writ and Revenue sides at Allahabad High Court. Had been Chief Standing Counsel for State Government at Allahabad Bench. Appointed permanent Judge, Allahabad High Court on Jun 25, 1983. Transferred to Calcutta High Court as Chief Justice on Feb 02, 1996. Elevated to Supreme Court of India on Mar 21, 1997. Appointed as CJI on Dec 19, 2002.
236

Hon'ble Mr. I.P. Singh

25.06.1983

17.07.1985

 

237

Hon'ble Mr. Kamleshwar Nath

25.06.1983

06.09.1988

 

238

Hon'ble Mr. R.K. Shukla

25.06.1983

01.07.1988

 

239

Hon'ble Mr. Deba Priya Mohapatra

18.11.1983

08.12.1998

PHC: Orissa, Appointed as C.J. of Allahabad High Court on 16.02.1996. Appointed as Judge of Supreme Court of India on 09.12.1998-20.08.2002

240

Hon'ble Mr. A.K. Sengupta

09.01.1984

01.06.1994

PHC Calcutta

241

Hon'ble Mr. U.P. Singh

28.04.1984

19.12.1997

PHC: Patna, Transferred to Allahabad High Court on 28.04.1994. Appointed as Chief Justice Kerala High Court from 23.07.1996

242. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ajay Prakash Misra 24.05.1984 25.06.1997 Born on Sep 01, 1939. Graduated in Law. Enrolled as Advocate in Allahabad High Court in October, 1960. Practised in Civil and Tax sides in Allahabad HIgh Court. Had been Standing Counsel for Uttar Pradesh Government for several years. Appointed permanent Judge Allahabad High Court on May 24, 1984. Transferred to Delhi High Court as Chief Justice on Jun 26, 1997. Elevated to Supreme Court of India on Dec 12, 1997.

243

Hon'ble Mr. R.P. Shukla

24.05.1984

04.01.1989

 

244

Hon'ble Mr. A.N. Dikshit

24.05.1984

27.11.1989

 
245. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Om Prakash 24.05.1984 19.11.1997 Born on Mar 20, 1937. Graduated in Law. Had been a member of Uttar Pradesh Judicial Service and Judicial Member of the Income-Tax Appellate Tribunal at Jaipur. Appointed permanent Judge, Allahabad High Court on May 24, 1984. Transferred to Kerala High Court as Chief Justice on Nov 20, 1997.

246

Hon'ble Mr. Parmeshwar Dayal

24.05.1984

11.04.1988

 

247

Hon'ble Mr. V.P. Mathur

24.05.1984

20.04.1989

 

248

Hon'ble Mr. Umesh Chandra

24.05.1984

30.01.1988

 

249

Hon'ble Mr. S.K. Mukerjee

24.05.1984

24.12.1994

Transferred to Patna High Court

250

Hon'ble Mr. B.L. Yadav

24.05.1984

05.04.1996

Transferred to Patna High Court

251

Hon'ble Mr. Anshuman Singh

24.05.1984

07.071997

Transferred to Rajsthan High Court.

252

Hon'ble Mr. J.N. Dubey

24.05.1984

15.07.1999

 

253

Hon'ble Mr. Brijesh Kumar

24.05.1984

 

Appointed as Chief Justice of Guwahati High Court on 12.02.1999 and elevated to Supreme Court 19.10.2000 to 10.06.2004.

254

Hon'ble Mr. G.B. Singh

24.05.1984

17.07.1989

 

255

Hon'ble Mr. S.I. Jafri

24.05.1984

19.12.1990

 

256

Hon'ble Mr. Paritosh K. Mukherjee

13.07.1984

12.10.1996

PHC: Cal., Transferred Allahabad High Court from 28.04.1994

257

Hon'ble Mr. D.S. Bajpai

09.01.1986

31.10.1989

 
258. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ravi Swaroop Dhavan 09.01.1986 24.01.2000 Born on Jul 22, 1942. Graduated in Law. Enrolled as an Advocate of the U.P. Bar Counsel at Allahabad in January, 1966. Practised on Civil, Taxation and Writ matters in the Allahabad High Court. Was senior Standing Counsel for the Government of India in the Allahabad High Court. Appointed permanent Judge in the Allahabad High Court on Jan 09, 1986. Transferred to High Court of Judicature at Patna as Chief Justice on Jan 25, 2000.

259

Hon'ble Mr. B.L. Loomba

09.01.1986

20.04.1990

 

260

Hon'ble Mr. Shyamal Kumar Sen

17.02.1986

25.11.2002

PHC: Calcutta, Appointed as Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court on 08.05.2000.

261

Hon'ble Mr. D.S. Sinha

17.03.1986

17.03.2002

PHC:Alld., Appointed as Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court from 17.03.2002-18.03.2003

262

Hon'ble Dr. R.R. Misra

21.07.1986

02.07.1992

 

263

Hon'ble Mr. R.K. Gulati

16.08.1986

06.05.1998

 

264

Hon'ble Mr. R.P.Singh

16.08.1986

12.02.1990

 

265

Hon'ble Mr. Virendra Kumar

16.08.1986

30.06.1991

 

266

Hon'ble Mr. Rajeshwar Singh

16.08.1986

28.03.1990

 

267

Hon'ble Mr. Kalmonje Jagannath Shetty

   

Appointed as Chief Justice to Supreme Court 01.10.1986 to 30.04.1987

268

Hon'ble Mr. K.K. Birla

31.07.1987

01.05.1992

 

269

Hon'ble Mr. H.C. Mittal

31.07.1987

16.07.1991

 

270

Hon'ble Mr. M.M. Lal

31.07.1987

12.03.1991

 

271

Hon'ble Mr. G.K. Mathur

31.07.1987

08.07.1991

 

272

Hon'ble Mr. S. Chandra Ram Saran Bhargava

31.07.1987

16.09.1991

 

273

Hon'ble Mr. R.K. Saxena

31.07.1987

15.12.1990

 

274

Hon'ble Mr. M.P. Singh

31.07.1987

10.04.1998

Transfered to Rajasthan High Court

275

Hon'ble Mr. Palok Basu

01.09.1987

05.02.2002

 

276

Hon'ble Mr. Giridhar Malaviya

14.03.1988

13.10.1998

 

277

Hon'ble Mr. B.K. Roy

31.10.1988  

PHC: Patna., Appointed as Chief Justice of Chandigarh High Court from 14.10.2002 

278

Hon'ble Mr. Srinath Sahay

03.01.1989

20.08.1995

 
279. Hon'ble Mr. Justice Kamlakar Chaubey 03.01.1989 01.11.1991 Born on Nov 01, 1929. Graduated in Law. Entered Government Service on Jul 03, 1957. Had been District Judge from May 21, 1983 to Sep 11, 1984; Special Secretary to Government of Uttar Pradesh Legislature and Parliamentary Affairs, Kanpur from Oct 10, 1986. Appointed Judge in the Allahabad High Court on Jan 03, 1989. Retired on Nov 01, 1991.

280

Hon'ble Mr. Devendra Pal Singh Chauhan

03.01.1989

25.03.2000

PHC: Allahabad, Transferred to Madhya Pradesh High Court on 28.04.1994

281

Hon'ble Mr. Saiyed Haider Abbas Raza

03.01.1989

07.12.2001

 

282

Hon'ble Mr. R.A. Sharma

23.06.1989

06.01.2000

Transferred to Patna High Court

283

Hon'ble Mr. Dinesh Kumar Trivedi

23.06.1989

26.08.2001

 

284

Hon'ble Mr. G.D. Dube

23.06.1989

13.03.1993

 

285

Hon'ble Mr. Usha Kant Verma

23.06.1989     

07.10.1991

 

286

Hon'ble Mr. Brij Pal Singh

23.06.1989

27.11.1992

 

287

Hon'ble Mr. M.L. Bhatt

03.11.1989

07.10.1993

PHC Jammur & Kashmir High Court

288

Hon'ble Mr. R.B. Mehrotra

06.07.1990

03.07.1996

 

289

Hon'ble Mr. G.P. Mathur

06.07.1990

 

Elevated to Supreme Court of India from 19.12.2002-08.01.2008

290

Hon'ble Mr. V.N. Malhotra

06.07.1990

27.09.1995

 

291

Hon'ble Mr. Krishna Narayan

06.07.1990

07.07.1995

 

292

Hon'ble Mr. J.K. Mathur

06.07.1990 15.06.1995

PHC: Allahabad, Transferred to Calcutta High Court from 28.04.1994

293

Hon'ble Mr. K.C. Bhargava

06.07.1990

01.08.1997

 

294

Hon'ble Mr. Surya Prasad

06.07.1990

05.08.1994

 

295

Hon'ble Mr. P.P. Gupta

24.07.1990

08.05.1994

 

296

Hon'ble Mr. R.K. Agarwal

01.08.1990

09.07.1994

 

297

Hon'ble Mr. Sudhir Chandra Verma

23.08.1990

01.02.2000

 

298

Hon'ble Mr. N.L. Ganguly

23.08.1990

18.10.1996

 

299

Hon'ble Mr. R.R.K. Trivedi

23.08.1990

13.11.2000

Appointed as Vice Chairman, CAT, Allahabad 03.07.2000

Back to Home Back